Southland Conference Announces 2016-17 Basketball TV Schedule - Southland Conference Skip To Main Content
Southland Conference Announces 2016-17 Basketball TV Schedule

Southland Conference Announces 2016-17 Basketball TV Schedule

FRISCO, Texas – A record number of Southland Conference men’s and women’s basketball games will be televised during the upcoming 2016-17 season, as more than 175 broadcasts are planned across ESPN Networks, the American Sports Network, Cox Sports Television and numerous other outlets. For the second straight year, television coverage will include every men’s and women’s game from the Southland Conference Basketball Tournament, scheduled for March 8-12, in Katy, Texas.
 
“We are again very pleased to announce an ever-growing broadcast schedule for Southland Conference basketball teams,” league Commissioner Tom Burnett announced.  “The competitive quality of Southland basketball continues to increase year after year, and our various broadcast partners have found that televising our teams to be compelling programming for their viewer.”
 
The Southland enters its fifth year with ESPN3 serving as the primary broadcast home of its men’s and women’s basketball. Live coverage includes conference men’s and women’s doubleheaders. The Southland is also planning “wild card” broadcasts based on competitive standing in the final two weeks of regular season play. In addition to conference-produced game of the week broadcasts, several schools will produce supplementary home games for the ESPN3 platform.
 
During the Southland Tournament, ESPN3 will have exclusive live coverage of the first, second and semifinal rounds. The men’s championship game will be carried live nationally on ESPN2, and the women’s final will be televised live nationally on CBS Sports Network.
 
ESPN's live multi-screen sports network, ESPN3 is a destination that delivers thousands of exclusive sports events annually. It is accessible online at WatchESPN.com, on smartphones and tablets via the ESPN app and streamed on televisions through Amazon Fire TV and Fire TV Stick, Apple TV, Chromecast, Roku, Xbox 360 and Xbox One.
 
The conference’s agreement with the American Sports Network allows a set of Wednesday and Thursday night men’s basketball games to be syndicated to affiliates nationwide. Additionally, all Southland games on ASN will be streamed on the Southland Conference Digital Network.
 
Regional networks Cox Sports Television, ROOT Sports Southwest and Spectrum Sports Texas will also carry select men’s games at Southland venues. In addition, Southland teams will play on Fox Sports Networks, ACC Network Extra, Big Ten Network, SEC Network and other entities during non-conference action.
 
Additional broadcasts may be added to the schedule at a later date.
 
 
ACC NETWORK EXTRA:
Friday, Nov. 11: Nicholls at Boston College (Men’s), 6 p.m.
Tuesday, Nov. 22: Sam Houston State at Georgia Tech (Men’s), 6:30 p.m.
 
AMERICAN SPORTS NETWORK:
Friday, Dec. 16: Lamar at UTRGV (Men's), 7 p.m.
Thursday, Jan. 12: Central Arkansas at Houston Baptist (Men’s), 8 p.m.
Thursday, Jan. 19: Abilene Christian at Nicholls (Men’s), 8 p.m.
Wednesday, Jan. 25: Texas A&M-Corpus Christi at Lamar (Men’s), 8 p.m.
Thursday, Feb. 2: Stephen F. Austin at Sam Houston State (Men’s), 8 p.m.
Thursday, Feb. 9: UIW at Stephen F. Austin (Men’s), 8 p.m.
Thursday, Feb. 16: Southeastern Louisiana at Northwestern State (Men’s), 8 p.m.
Wednesday, Feb. 22: Lamar at Northwestern State (Men’s), 8 p.m.
 
BIG TEN NETWORK:
Saturday, Dec. 10: Houston Baptist at Indiana (Men’s), 4 p.m.
Sunday, Dec. 11: New Orleans at Northwestern (Men’s), 6 p.m.
Tuesday, Dec. 13: Central Arkansas at Michigan (Men’s), 8 p.m.
 
BIG TEN NETWORK PLUS:
Friday, Nov. 11: Central Arkansas at Wisconsin (Men’s), 7 p.m.
Thursday, Dec. 22: Houston Baptist at Northwestern (Men’s), 7 p.m.
 
CBS SPORTS NETWORK:
Sunday, March 12: Women’s Tournament, Championship, Noon
 
COX SPORTS TELEVISION:
Tuesday, Nov. 29: Tulane at New Orleans (Men’s), 7 p.m.
Saturday, Dec. 3: Louisiana-Lafayette at McNeese (Men’s), 1 p.m.
Saturday, Dec. 17: Louisiana-Lafayette at New Orleans (Men’s), 6 p.m.
 
ESPN2:
Tuesday, Nov. 15: Longwood at Stephen F. Austin (Men’s), 10 a.m.
Saturday, March 11: Men’s Tournament, Championship, 8:30 p.m.
 
ESPN3:
Friday, Nov. 11: McNeese at Purdue (Men’s), 6 p.m.
Sunday, Nov. 13: Stephen F. Austin at South Dakota (Women’s), 1 p.m.
Monday, Nov. 14: Sam Houston State at Ohio (Men's), 6 p.m.
Monday, Nov. 14: Nicholls at Central Florida (Men’s), 6 p.m.
Monday, Nov. 14: Southeastern Louisiana at Tulane (Men’s), 7 p.m.
Wednesday, Nov. 16: St. Thomas (TX) at Lamar (Women’s), 7 p.m.
Wednesday, Nov. 16: Oklahoma Panhandle State at Stephen F. Austin (Women’s), 7 p.m.
Friday, Nov. 18: Northeastern State at Stephen F. Austin (Men’s), 7 p.m.
Sunday, Nov. 20: Lamar at Kansas State (Women’s), 1 p.m.
Tuesday, Nov. 22: UTSA at Lamar (Men’s), 7 p.m.
Tuesday, Nov. 22: McNeese at Memphis (Men’s), 7 p.m.
Wednesday, Nov. 23: Northern Arizona at Lamar (Women’s), 7 p.m.
Wednesday, Nov. 30: LSU-Shreveport at Stephen F. Austin (Women’s), 7 p.m.
Sunday, Dec. 4: Southwestern at Lamar (Women’s), Noon
Wednesday, Dec. 7: UAB at Stephen F. Austin (Men’s), 7 p.m.
Saturday, Dec. 10: Sam Houston State at Southern Illinois (Men’s), 1 p.m.
Saturday, Dec. 10: Austin College at Lamar (Men’s), 2 p.m.
Saturday, Dec. 10: Montana at Stephen F. Austin (Women’s), 5 p.m.
Wednesday, Dec. 14: McNeese at SMU (Men’s), 7 p.m.
Saturday, Dec. 17: UT-Permian Basin at Stephen F. Austin (Women’s), 8 p.m.
Sunday, Dec. 18: LSU-Shreveport at Stephen F. Austin (Men’s), 2 p.m.
Monday, Dec. 19: McNeese at Tulane (Men’s), 7 p.m.
Tuesday, Dec. 20: Prairie View A&M at Stephen F. Austin (Women’s), 7 p.m.
Wednesday, Dec. 21: UIW at Memphis (Men’s), 7 p.m.
Thursday, Dec. 22: Louisiana College at Lamar (Women’s), 7 p.m.
Thursday, Dec. 29: Howard Payne at Lamar (Women’s), 5:30 p.m.
Thursday, Dec. 29: Huston-Tillotson at Lamar (Men’s), 7:30 p.m.
Saturday, Dec. 31: Houston Baptist at Stephen F. Austin (Women’s), 1:30 p.m.
Saturday, Dec. 31: Houston Baptist at Stephen F. Austin (Men’s), 4 p.m.
Thursday, Jan. 5: New Orleans at Lamar (Women’s), 5:30 p.m.
Thursday, Jan. 5: Texas A&M-Corpus Christi at Stephen F. Austin (Women’s), 7 p.m.
Thursday, Jan. 5: New Orleans at Lamar (Men’s), 7:30 p.m.
Saturday, Jan. 7: Central Arkansas at Abilene Christian (Women’s), 2 p.m.
Saturday, Jan. 7: Southeastern Louisiana at Lamar (Women’s), 2 p.m.
Saturday, Jan. 7: Stephen F. Austin at Abilene Christian (Men’s), 4:30 p.m.
Saturday, Jan. 7: Southeastern Louisiana at Lamar (Men’s), 4:30 p.m.
Wednesday, Jan. 11: Texas A&M-Corpus Christi at Stephen F. Austin (Men’s), 7 p.m.
Thursday, Jan. 12: UIW at Lamar (Women’s), 7 p.m.
Saturday, Jan. 14: Sam Houston State at Northwestern State (Women’s), 1 p.m.
Saturday, Jan. 14: Sam Houston State at Northwestern State (Men’s), 3:30 p.m.
Saturday, Jan. 14: Nicholls at Stephen F. Austin (Women’s), 3:30 p.m.
Saturday, Jan. 14: Nicholls at Stephen F. Austin (Men’s), 6 p.m.
Saturday, Jan. 21: Stephen F. Austin at UIW (Women’s), 5 p.m.
Saturday, Jan. 21: Stephen F. Austin at UIW (Men’s), 7:30 p.m.
Wednesday, Jan. 25: Texas A&M-Corpus Christi at Lamar (Women’s), 5:15 p.m.
Wednesday, Jan. 25: Central Arkansas at Stephen F. Austin (Women’s), 5:30 p.m.
Wednesday, Jan. 25: Central Arkansas at Stephen F. Austin (Men’s), 8 p.m.
Saturday, Jan. 28: Northwestern State at Lamar (Women’s), 2 p.m.
Saturday, Jan. 28: New Orleans at Stephen F. Austin (Women’s), 3:30 p.m.
Saturday, Jan. 28: Southeastern Louisiana at Sam Houston State (Women’s), 4 p.m.
Saturday, Jan. 28: Northwestern State at Lamar (Men’s), 4:30 p.m.
Saturday, Jan. 28: Nicholls at Texas A&M-Corpus Christi (Women’s), 4:30 p.m.
Saturday, Jan. 28: New Orleans at Stephen F. Austin (Men’s), 6 p.m.
Saturday, Jan. 28: Southeastern Louisiana at Sam Houston State (Men's), 6:15 p.m.
Saturday, Jan. 28: Abilene Christian at Texas A&M-Corpus Christi (Men’s), 7 p.m.
Saturday, Feb. 4: Stephen F. Austin at Northwestern State (Women’s), 1 p.m.
Saturday, Feb. 4: McNeese at Lamar (Women’s), 2 p.m.
Saturday, Feb. 4: Stephen F. Austin at Northwestern State (Men’s), 3:30 p.m.
Saturday, Feb. 4: McNeese at Lamar (Men’s), 4:30 p.m.
Thursday, Feb. 9: Sam Houston State at Lamar (Women’s), 5:30 p.m.
Thursday, Feb. 9: Sam Houston State at Lamar (Men’s), 7:30 p.m.
Saturday, Feb. 11: Lamar at Stephen F. Austin (Women’s), 2 p.m.
Saturday, Feb. 11: New Orleans at Southeastern Louisiana (Women’s), 3 p.m.
Saturday, Feb. 11: Houston Baptist at Sam Houston State (Women’s), 4 p.m.
Saturday, Feb. 11: New Orleans at Southeastern Louisiana (Men’s), 5:30 p.m.
Saturday, Feb. 11: UIW at Sam Houston State (Men's), 6:15 p.m.
Thursday, Feb. 16: Abilene Christian at Stephen F. Austin (Women’s), 5:30 p.m.
Thursday, Feb. 16: Lamar at Stephen F. Austin (Men’s), 8 p.m.
Saturday, Feb. 18: Lamar at Texas A&M-Corpus Christi (Women’s), 2 p.m.
Saturday, Feb. 18: Lamar at Texas A&M-Corpus Christi (Men’s), 7 p.m.
Saturday, Feb. 25: Wild Card Selections, TBD
Saturday, Feb. 25: Houston Baptist at Lamar (Women’s), 2 p.m.
Saturday, Feb. 25: Abilene Christian at Sam Houston State (Women’s), 4 p.m.
Saturday, Feb. 25: Houston Baptist at Lamar (Men’s), 4:30 p.m.
Saturday, Feb. 25: Abilene Christian at Sam Houston State (Men's), 6:15 p.m.
Wednesday, March 1: Nicholls at Lamar (Women’s), 7 p.m.
Thursday, March 2: McNeese at Sam Houston State (Women’s), 5:15 p.m.
Thursday, March 2: Northwestern State at Stephen F. Austin (Women’s), 5:30 p.m.
Thursday, March 2: Nicholls at Lamar (Men’s), 7 p.m.
Thursday, March 2: Northwestern State at Stephen F. Austin (Men’s), 7 p.m.
Thursday, March 2: McNeese at Sam Houston State (Men’s), 7:30 p.m.
Saturday, March 4: Wild Card Selections, TBD
Saturday, March 4: Sam Houston State at Stephen F. Austin (Women’s), 3:30 p.m.
Saturday, March 4: Sam Houston State at Stephen F. Austin (Men’s), 6 p.m.
Wednesday, March 8, Men’s Tournament First Round Game 1, 5 p.m.
Wednesday, March 8, Men’s Tournament First Round Game 2, 7:30 p.m.
Thursday, March 9, Women’s Tournament First Round Game 1, 11 a.m.
Thursday, March 9, Women’s Tournament First Round Game 2, 1:30 p.m.
Thursday, March 9, Men’s Tournament Second Round Game 1, 5 p.m.
Thursday, March 9, Men’s Tournament Second Round Game 2, 7:30 p.m.
Friday, March 10, Women’s Tournament, Second Round Game 1, 11 a.m.
Friday, March 10, Women’s Tournament, Second Round Game 2, 1:30 p.m.
Friday, March 10, Men’s Tournament, Semifinal Game 1, 5 p.m.
Friday, March 10, Men’s Tournament, Semifinal Game 2, 7:30 p.m.
Saturday, March 11, Women’s Tournament, Semifinal Game 1, 1 p.m.
Saturday, March 11, Women’s Tournament, Semifinal Game 2, 3:30 p.m.
 
ESPNU:
Thursday, Dec. 8: Nicholls at Florida State (Men’s), 8 p.m.
Thursday, Dec. 22: Tulsa vs. Stephen F. Austin (Men’s), 3:30 p.m.*
*Diamond Head Classic at Honolulu, Hawaii
 
FOX COLLEGE SPORTS:
Friday, Nov. 11: Houston Baptist at Texas Tech (Men’s), 6:30 p.m.
Wednesday, Nov. 30: UIW at Texas Tech (Men’s), 6:30 p.m.
Thursday, Dec. 1: Abilene Christian at Baylor (Women’s), 7 p.m.
 
FOX SPORTS SOUTHWEST:
Friday, Nov. 11: Houston Baptist at Baylor (Women’s), 3:30 p.m.
Thursday, Dec. 22: Texas A&M-Corpus Christi at Oklahoma State (Men’s), Noon
 
FOX SPORTS SOUTHWEST PLUS:
Monday, Nov. 14: Central Arkansas at Oklahoma State (Men’s), 7 p.m.
Wednesday, Nov. 16: New Orleans at Oklahoma State (Men’s), 7 p.m.
Wednesday, Nov. 30: Sam Houston State at Baylor (Men’s), 8 p.m.
Tuesday, Dec. 6: Lamar at DePaul (Men’s), 8 p.m.
Wednesday, Dec. 14: Nicholls at Texas Tech (Men’s), 8 p.m.
 
FOX SPORTS 2:
Saturday, Nov. 26: Houston Baptist at Marquette (Men’s), 6:30 p.m.
 
LONGHORN NETWORK:
Friday, Nov. 11: UIW at Texas (Men’s), TBD
Wednesday, Nov. 16: Houston Baptist at Texas (Women’s), 11 a.m.
Wednesday, Nov. 23: Northwestern State at Texas (Women’s), 7 p.m.
Tuesday, Dec. 20: New Orleans at Texas (Women’s), 7 p.m.
 
MOUNTAIN WEST NETWORK:
Saturday, Nov. 19: Lamar at Fresno State (Men’s), 1 p.m.
Friday, Nov. 25: Southeastern Louisiana at Colorado State (Men’s), 3 p.m.
Wednesday, Dec. 14: UIW at UNLV (Men’s), 9 p.m.
Monday, Dec. 19: New Orleans at Utah State (Men’s), 8 p.m.
 
PAC-12 NETWORKS:
Wednesday, Nov. 16: Lamar at Oregon State (Men’s), 8 p.m.
Tuesday, Nov. 22: New Orleans at Southern California (Men’s), 8 p.m.
Sunday, Nov. 27: Southeastern Louisiana at California (Men’s), 7 p.m.
Saturday, Dec. 3: New Orleans at Washington State (Men’s), 5 p.m.
Thursday, Dec. 22: Central Arkansas at Arizona State (Men’s), 2 p.m.
 
ROOT SPORTS SOUTHWEST:
Monday, Nov. 14: Houston Baptist at New Mexico (Men’s), 8 p.m.^
Wednesday, Nov. 30: Abilene Christian at New Mexico (Men’s), 8 p.m.
Saturday, Dec. 17: North Carolina Central at McNeese (Men’s), 2 p.m.
Thursday, Jan. 19: Stephen F. Austin at Texas A&M-Corpus Christi (Men’s), 7 p.m.
Saturday, Feb. 11: Texas A&M-Corpus Christi at McNeese (Men’s), 3:30 p.m.
Thursday, Feb. 16: Sam Houston State at Houston Baptist (Men’s), 7 p.m.
^Alternate Channel
 
SEC NETWORK:
Friday, Nov. 11: Stephen F. Austin at Kentucky (Men’s), 6 p.m.
Friday, Nov. 11: Northwestern State at Texas A&M (Men’s), 8 p.m.
Monday, Nov. 28: Northwestern State at Mississippi State (Men’s), 6 p.m.
Thursday, Dec. 1: Stephen F. Austin at Arkansas (Men’s), 8 p.m.
 
SEC NETWORK PLUS:
Friday, Nov. 11: Sam Houston State at Arkansas (Women’s), 10:30 a.m.
Friday, Nov. 11: Southeastern Louisiana at Ole Miss (Women’s), 2 p.m.
Friday, Nov. 11: New Orleans at Alabama (Women’s), 5 p.m.
Friday, Nov. 11: Abilene Christian at Missouri (Women’s), 7 p.m.
Sunday, Nov. 13: Central Arkansas at Texas A&M (Women’s), TBD
Sunday, Nov. 20: Stephen F. Austin at Texas A&M (Women’s), 4 p.m.
Saturday, Nov. 26: Northwestern State at Missouri (Men’s), 2 p.m.
Saturday, Nov. 26: Abilene Christian at Texas A&M (Women’s), 6 p.m.
Monday, Dec. 5: Texas A&M-Corpus Christi at Texas A&M (Men’s), 7 p.m.
Saturday, Dec. 10: Texas A&M-Corpus Christi at Texas A&M (Women’s), TBD
Wednesday, Dec. 14: Sam Houston State at LSU (Women’s), 11 a.m.
Sunday, Dec. 18: Northwestern State at Arkansas (Women’s), 2 p.m.
Wednesday, Dec. 28: Houston Baptist at Arkansas (Women’s), 7 p.m.
Wednesday, Dec. 28: Southeastern Louisiana at Florida (Women’s), 7 p.m.
 
SPECTRUM SPORTS TEXAS:
Tuesday, Nov. 15: St. Edward’s at UIW (Men’s), 7 p.m.
Wednesday, Nov. 16: Texas A&M-Corpus Christi at UTRGV (Men's), 7 p.m.
Monday, Nov. 21: Howard Payne at UIW (Men’s), 7 p.m.
Saturday, Dec. 10: Texas A&M International at UIW (Men’s), 7 p.m.
Wednesday, Jan. 11: UIW at Lamar (Men’s), 7 p.m.
 
ALL TIMES CENTRAL